Monster Jam World Finals XVIII

Authored by Admin on March 24, 2017

Advertisement

Grave Digger (Adam Anderson), Son-uva Digger (Ryan Anderson), Megalodon (Alex Blackwell), Grave Digger (Randy Brown), Metal Mulisha (Matt Buyten), Team Hot Wheels Firestorm (Scott Buetow), Bounty Hunter (Jimmy Creten), Monster Energy (Coty Saucier), Gas Monkey Garage (B.J. Johnson), Max-D (Neil Elliott), Monster Energy (Todd LeDuc), FS1 Cleatus (Colt Stephens), Grave Digger (Morgan Kane), Grave Digger (Tyler Menninga), Max-D (Colton Eichelberger), Dragon (Jon Zimmer), Avenger (Jim Koehler), VP Mad Scientist (Lee O'Donnell), El Toro Loco (Marc McDonald), Zombie (Bari Musawwir), Monster Mutt Dalmatian (Candice Jolly), Overkill Evolution (Mike Vaters II), El Toro Loco (Becky McDonough), Monster Mutt (Charlie Pauken), Northern Nightmare (Cam McQueen), Wild Flower (Rosalee Ramer), Scooby-Doo (Brianna Mahon), Razin Kane (Buddy Tompkins), Lucas Oil Crusader (Linsey Weenk), Soldier Fortune (Chad Fortune),  Great Clips Mohawk Warrior (Bryce Kenny), EarthShaker (Tristan England)

Freestyle - Saturday, March 25

(Note: Scoring was done completely through the JudgesZone.com program. Best possible score is 10)

VP Mad Scientist                            9.355

Max-D (Neil)                                   9.316

Avenger                                          9.240

Northern Nightmare                      9.097

Team Hot Wheels Firestorm         8.786

Grave Digger (Morgan)                 8.193

Wild Flower                                   8.155

Great Clips Mohawk Warrior        8.100

Son-uva Digger                            8.043

FS1 Cleatus                                   7.864

Grave Digger (Randy)                 7.800

Monster Energy (Todd)               7.660

Grave Digger (Adam)                  7.390

Scooby-Doo                                7.268

Zombie                                        7.166

El Toro Loco (Marc)                    7.163

Grave Digger (Tyler)                   7.105

Bounty Hunter                            7.098

Metal Mulisha                             7.094

El Toro Loco (Becky)                  7.073

EarthShaker                                6.888

Monster Energy (Coty)               6.814

Megalodon                                  6.799

Lucas Oil Crusader                     6.765

Overkill Evolution                       6.591

Dragon                                        6.289

Monster Mutt Dalmatian             6.143

Max-D Colton                              6.104

Razin Kane                                  5.800

Monster Mutt                               5.217

Soldier Fortune                          4.448

Gas Monkey Garage                   4.341

 

Racing - Friday, March 24

Round 1

Monster Energy (Coty) defeated Great Clips Mohawk Warrior

El Toro Loco (Marc) defeated VP Mad Scientist

Grave Digger (Tyler) defeated Monster Mutt

Grave Digger (Morgan) defeated Northern Nightmare

Gas Monkey Garage defeated Razin' Kane

Team Hot Wheels Firestorm defeated Metal Mulisha

Megalodon defeated Monster Mutt Dalmatian

Lucas Oil Crusader defeated Grave Digger (Adam)

Max-D (Neil) defeated Soldier Fortune

Avenger defeated Zombie

Overkill Evolution defeated Dragon

Monster Energy (Todd) defeated Scooby-Doo

FS1 Cleatus defeated Wild Flower

El Toro Loco (Becky) defeated Max-D (Colton)

Grave Digger (Randy) defeated EarthShaker

Son-uva Digger defeated Bounty Hunter

 

Round 2

Monster Energy (Coty) defeated El Toro Loco (Marc)
Grave Digger (Tyler) defeated Grave Digger (Morgan)

Gas Monkey Garage  defeated Team Hot Wheels Firestorm

Megalodon defeated Lucas Oil Crusader

Avenger defeated Max-D (Neil)

Overkill Evolution defeated Monster Energy (Todd)

Son-uva Digger defeated Grave Digger (Randy)

Max-D (Colton) defeated FS1 Cleatus (Max-D returned when El Toro Loco (Becky) could not compete due to truck damage)

 

Quarterfinals

Grave Digger (Tyler) defeated Monster Energy (Coty)

Gas Monkey Garage defeated Megalodon

Avenger defeated Overkill Evolution

Son-uva Digger defeated Max-D (colton)

 

Semifinals

Grave Digger (Tyler) defeated Gas Monkey Garage

Son-uva Digger defeated Avenger

 

Finals

Son-uva Digger defeated Grave Digger (Tyler)

 

 

Double Down Showdown

 

Max-DTM (Jared Eichelberger), Pirate’s CurseTM (Camden Murphy), Obsessed (Eric Swanson), Scooby-DooTM (Bailey Shea), Grave Digger (Krysten Anderson), Saigon Shaker (Ryan Disharoon), El Toro Loco® (Kayla Blood), Rage (Cory Rummell), ZombieTM (Ami Houde), El Toro Loco (Mark List), Blue Thunder® (Matt Cody), Jester (Matt Pagliarulo), Alien InvasionTM (Bernard Lyght), Stinger (Zane Rettew), Monster Mutt® Dalmatian (Cynthia Gauthier), EarthShakerTM (Tristan England)

 

Qualifying

Max-D -16.697, Monster Mutt Dalmatian – 16.888, El Toro Loco (Mark) – 16.994, El Toro Loco (Kayla) – 17.362, Saigon Shaker – 17.558, Blue Thunder – 17.559, EarthShaker – 17.637, Scooby-Doo – 17.726, Obsessed – 17.742, Alien Invasion – 18.181, Jester – 18.324, Grave Digger – 18.367, Rage, 18.510, Zombie – 18.549, Stinger – 18.812, Pirate’s Curse – DNQ

 

Racing

Round 1

Max-D defeated Pirate’s Curse, Obsessed defeated Scooby-Doo, Saigon Shaker defeated Grave Digger, El Toro Loco (Kayla) defeated Rage, El Toro Loco (Martk) defeated Zombie, Blue Thunder defeated Jester, EarthShaker defeated Alien Invasion, Monster Mutt Dalmatian defeated Stinger. (Blue Thunder could not advance due to truck breakage and was replaced by Jester)

Quarter Finals

Obsessed defeated Max-D, Saigon Shaker defeated El Toro Loco (Kayla), El Toro Loco (Mark) defeated Jester, EarthShaker defeated Monster Mutt Dalmatian

Semi-Finals

Obsessed defeated Saigon Shaker, EarthShaker defeated El Toro Loco (Mark)

Finals

Earth Shaker defeated Obsessed

 

Monster Jam World Finals Double Down Racing Qualifying Times

  1. Coty Saucier, Monster Energy - 15.841
  2. Ryan Anderson, Son-uva Digger® - 15.898
  3. Neil Elliott, Max-DTM - 16.201
  4. Adam Anderson, Grave Digger® - 16.236
  5. BJ Johnson, Gas Monkey Garage - 16.336
  6. Todd LeDuc, Monster Energy - 16.338
  7. Colt Stephens, FS1 Cleatus - 16.360
  8. Morgan Kane, Grave Digger - 16.389
  9. Tyler Menninga, Grave Digger - 16.435
  10. Colton Eichelberger, Max-D - 16.483
  11. Jon Zimmer, DragonTM - 16.487
  12. Scott Buetow, Team Hot Wheels® Firestorm® - 16.569
  13. Alex Blackwell, MegalodonTM - 16.574
  14. Jim Koehler, Avenger - 16.664
  15. Lee O'Donnell, VP Racing Fuel's Mad Scientist - 16.710
  16. Marc McDonald, El Toro Loco® - 16.716
  17. Randy Brown, Grave Digger - 16.732
  18. Bari Musawwir, Zombie - 16.748
  19. Candice Jolly, Monster Mutt® Dalmatian - 16.764
  20. Matt Buyten, Metal Mulisha - 16.772
  21. Mike Vaters Jr., Overkill Evolution - 16.799
  22. Becky McDonough, El Toro Loco - 16.800
  23. Charlie Pauken, Monster Mutt® - 16.883
  24. Cam McQueen, Northern Nightmare - 16.950
  25. Rosalee Ramer, Wild Flower - 16.966
  26. Brianna Mahon, Scooby-DooTM - 17.059
  27. Buddy Tompkins, Razin Kane - 17.155
  28. Linsey Weenk, Lucas Oil Crusader® - 17.307
  29. Chad Fortune, Soldier FortuneTM - 17.435
  30. Jimmy Creten, Bounty Hunter - 17.453
  31. Bryce Kenny, Great Clips Mohawk Warrior® - 17.475

 

Advertisement