Monster Jam Awards

2021 MONSTER JAM AWARDS

We're revealing nominess for the 2021 Monster Jam Award categories now through November 12. Check back daily to see the official list of nominees for awards including Donut of the Year, Freestyle of the Year, Rookie of the Year and more!

 

How to Watch: The winners will be announced during the Monster Jam 2022 Preview Show on Saturday, November 13, 2021 at 3pm ET on NBC. Tickets to the 2022 Monster Jam Awards Show are on sale now. Tickets are limited, so buy yours today!

ARENA TWO-WHEEL NOMINEES

  • Tyler Menninga (Grave Digger)

  • Nick Pagliarulo (Kraken)

  • Zack Garner (Wild Side)

  • Krysten Anderson (Grave Digger)

  • Adam Anderson (Megalodon)

 

NEXT CATEGORY & NOMINEES ANNOUNCED
October 21, 2021 at 10am ET

  • Arena Two-Wheel - October 19, 2021
  • Crash Madness - October 21, 2021
  • Donut of the Year - October 25, 2021
  • Extreme Air - October 27, 2021
  • Rising Star - October 29, 2021
  • Rookie of the Year - November 1, 2021
  • Save of the Year - November 3, 2021
  • Stadium Freestyle - November 5, 2021
  • Technician of the Year - November 8, 2021
  • WOW Factor - November 10, 2021
  • Arena Freestyle - November 12, 2021

PAST AWARD WINNERS

2019 arrow-down

  • Technician of the Year - Josh Dyche (Team Max-D)
  • Technician of the Year - Cory Rummell (Megalodon Fire)
  • Stadium Donut of the Year - Diesel Dave (BroDozer – Anaheim)
  • Arena Donut of the Year - Kayla Blood (Soldier Fortune – Charleston)
  • Extreme Air - Cory Rummell (RAGE – Minneapolis)
  • Outreach Award - Tanner Root (Monster Mutt)
  • Crash Maddness - Charlie Pauken (Grave Digger – Minneapolis)
  • Save of the Year - Bryce Kenny (Great Clips Mohawk Warrior – Houston)
  • WOW Factor John Gordon (Bad Company – St. Louis)
  • Arena Freestyle - Tony Ochs (Soldier Fortune Black Ops – Jacksonville)
  • Stadium Freestyle - Ryan Anderson (Son-uva Digger – St. Louis)
  • Rookie of the Year - Nick Pagliarulo (Kraken)
  • Rookie of the Year - Heavy D (BroDozer)
  • Stadium Two-Wheel - Ryan Anderson (Son-uva Digger – St. Louis)
  • Arena Two-Wheel - Tristan England (EarthShaker – Baltimore)

2018 arrow-down

  • Technician of the Year - Tim Mente (Storm Damage/Hurricane Force)/Dennis Fultz (FS1 Cleatus)
  • Rookie of the Year – Brandon Vinson (Grave Digger)
  • Rising Star – Cynthia Gauthier (Monster Mutt Dalmatian)
  • Arena 2 Wheel Skills – Cam McQueen (Northern Nightmare)
  • Stadium 2 Wheel Skills – Lee O’Donnell (VP Racing Fuels Mad Scientist)
  • Donut – Tom Meents (Max-D)
  • Arena Freestyle – Tyler Menninga (Grave Digger)
  • Stadium Freestyle – Ryan Anderson (Son-uva Digger)
  • Crash Madness – Randy Brown (Grave Digger)
  • Arena Save of the Year – Justin Sipes (Megalodon)
  • Stadium Save of the Year – Morgan Kane (Grave Digger)
  • WOW Factor - Ryan Anderson (Son-uva Digger)
  • Extreme Air – Rosalee Ramer (Wildflower)
  • Outreach – Camden Murphy (Pirate’s Curse)

2017 arrow-down

  • Technician of the Year – Buddy Young (Stinger)
  • Rising Star – Jester (Matt Pagliarulo)
  • Rookie of the Year – Pirate’s Curse (Camden Murphy)
  • Arena Wheelie of the Year – Grave Digger (Tyler Menninga)
  • Stadium Wheelie of the Year – Time Flys (Kelvin Ramer)
  • Donut of the Year – Max-D (Tom Meents)
  • Arena Freestyle – Megalodon (Alex Blackwell)
  • Stadium Freestyle – Monster Energy (Todd LeDuc)
  • Crash Madness – Xtreme Diesel (Dave Radzierez)
  • Save of the Year – Time Flys (Kelvin Ramer)
  • WOW Factor – El Toro Loco (Chuck Werner)
  • Extreme Air – Avenger (Jim Koehler)

2016 arrow-down

  • Rising Star – Stinger (Zane Rettew)
  • Arena Donut – Monster Mutt Dalmatian (Cynthia Gauthier)
  • Save – Northern Nightmare (Cam McQueen)
  • Rookie – Wildflower (Rosalee Ramer)
  • Stadium Donut – Max-D (Tom Meents)
  • Arena Wheelie – Carolina Crusher (Gary Porter)
  • Stadium Wheelie – Grave Digger (Charlie Pauken)
  • Extreme Air – Avenger (Jim Koehler)
  • UTI Technician – Hurricane Force (Steve Thompson)
  • Arena Freestyle – Zombie (Bari Musawwir)
  • Stadium Freestyle – Max-D (Neil Elliott)
  • WOW Factor – Son-uva Digger(Ryan Anderson)

2015 arrow-down

  • Arena Save of the Year – Jon Zimmer, Grave Digger
  • Stadium Wheelie of the Year – George Balhan, Mohawk Warrior
  • Donut of the Year – Lee O’Donnell, The Rod Ryan Show
  • Rising Star (s) of the Year – Coty Saucier, Monster Energy & Dustin Brown, Monster Mutt
  • Arena Wheelie of the Year – Matt Cody, Black Stallion
  • WOW Factor (s) – Adam Anderson, Grave Digger The Legend & Neil Elliott, Max-D
  • Arena Freestyle of the Year – Charlie Pauken, Grave Digger
  • Stadium Save of the Year – Tom Meents, Max-D
  • Rookie(s) of the Year – Brianna Mahon, Scooby Doo & Colton Eichelberger, Grave Digger
  • UTI Technician (s) of the Year – Chris Fryman & Cameron Migues
  • Stadium Freestyle of the Year – Ryan Anderson, Son-uva Digger
  • Crash Madness of the Year – Chad Fortune, Soldier Fortune
  • Sportsman of the Year – Jim Koehler, Avenger
  • Extreme Air of the Year – Jim Koehler, Avenger
  • Team of the Year – Team Hot Wheels/Monster Mutt Dalmatian (John Sweeney/George Pallatino)

2014 arrow-down

  • Stadium Freestyle – Son-uva Digger (Ryan Anderson)
  • Arena Freestyle – Max-D (Morgan Kane)
  • Stadium Wheelie – Grave Digger The Legend (Adam Anderson)
  • Arena Wheelie – Iron Outlaw (Trent Montgomery)
  • Donut – Grave Digger (Pablo Huffaker)
  • Crash Madness – Lucas Oil Crusader (Linsey Weenk)
  • Extreme Air – Avenger (Jim Koehler)
  • WOW Factor – Max-D (Neil Elliott)
  • Save – Northern Nightmare (Cam McQueen)/Son-uva Digger (Ryan Anderson) / Max-D (Tom Meents)
  • Rookie – Overkill Evolution (Mike Vaters II) / Monster Energy (Coty Saucier)
  • Rising Star – Titan (Donald Epidendio)
  • Team – Barbarian
  • Technician – Max-D (Mark Cole) / Vaters Motorsports (Jim Tracey)

2013 arrow-down

  • Wheelie (online fan vote) – Monster Mutt (Neil Elliott) – Arnhem
  • Stadium Wheelie (online fan vote) – Wrecking Crew (Steve Koehler) – Toronto
  • Rising Star – Barbarian (Devin Jones) / Team HW Firestorm (Scott Buetow)
  • Arena Wheelie – Bad News Travels Fast (Brandon Derrow) – Charleston, WV
  • Arena Freestyle (online fan vote) – Crushstation (Greg Winchenbach) – Milwaukee
  • Donut – Grinder (John Seasock) – Richmond, VA
  • WOW Factor – Monster Energy (Damon Bradshaw) – San Diego / Lucas Oil Crusader (Linsey Weenk) – San Diego
  • Save – Max-D (Tom Meents) – Orlando / King Krunch (David Smith) – Arlington
  • Extreme Air – Avenger (Jim Koehler) – Arlington
  • Rookie - Wolverine (Dustin Brown)
  • Sportsman (Driver vote) – Avenger (Jim Koehler)
  • Stadium Freestyle – Grave Digger (Charlie Pauken) – Phoenix
  • Crash Madness – Scooby-Doo (Nicole Johnson) – New Orleans
  • UTI Technician of the Year – Grave Digger The Legend (Cole Venard)
  • Team of the Year – Monster Mutt Dalmatian / Lucas Oil Crusader

2012 arrow-down

  • Arena Freestyle (Fan Vote) – Grave Digger (Dennis Anderson) – Birmingham
  • Stadium Freestyle (Fan Vote) – Max-D (Neil Elliott) – Orlando
  • Arena Wheelie (Fan Vote) – Grave Digger (Pablo Huffaker) – Corpus Christi / Northern Nightmare (Cam McQueen) – London
  • Stadium Wheelie (Fan Vote) – Grave Digger (Charlie Pauken) – Derby
  • Save (Fan Vote) – El Toro Loco (Chuck Werner) – Jacksonville
  • Donut – El Toro Loco (Marc McDonald) – Cedar Park
  • Crash Madness – Grave Digger (Dennis Anderson) – Jacksonville/ Max-D (Tom Meents) – St. Louis
  • Extreme Air Award – Avenger (Jim Koehler) – Tampa
  • WOW Factor - Grinder (Lupe Soza) – Atlanta
  • Rising Star Award – Stone Crusher (Morgan Kane)
  • Rookie of the Year – Razin’ Kane (J.R. McNeal) / Titan (Donald Epidendio)
  • Sportsman of the Year – Monster Trakker (Ron Duncombe)
  • Team of the Year – High Maintenance (Jeff & Jocelyn Perrin)
  • Humanitarian Award – SINN Racing
  • Mechanic of the Year – Monster Energy (Coty Saucier)/ El Toro Loco/Grave Digger (Aaron Basl)

2011 arrow-down

  • Stadium Wheelie – George Balhan
  • Rising Star – Darren Migues
  • Arena Wheelie – Chad Fortune
  • Extreme Air – Adam Anderson
  • Sky High – Neil Elliott
  • Donut – Marc McDonald
  • Rookie – Bari Musawwir / Nick Owens
  • Save – Lupe Soza
  • Humanitarian – Candice Jolly/ Brandon Lambert
  • Arena Freestyle – Adam Anderson
  • Sportsman – Jim Koehler
  • Leadership – Scott Douglass

2010 arrow-down

  • Donut – Chris Bergeron
  • Rookie – Ryan Anderson
  • Arena Wheelie – Ged Barcroft
  • Stadium Wheelie – Paul Strong
  • Arena Freestyle – Charlie Pauken
  • Rising Star – Jeremy Slifko
  • Technician – Tommy Powers
  • Save – Adam Anderson
  • Humanitarian – John Seasock, Frank Krmel, Charlie Benns, Lupe Soza, Kathy Wills, Dennis Anderson
  • WOW Factor – Cam McQueen
  • Crash Madness – Tom Meents
  • Sportsman – Chris Bergeron
  • Extreme Air – Jon Zimmer
  • Stadium Freestyle – Jim Koehler
  • Team of the Year – Batman/Captain’s Curse (Seasock/Blackwell)
  • Fan-tastic – George Balhan

2009 arrow-down

  • Donut – Tom Meents
  • Rising Star – Jon Zimmer
  • Arena Wheelie – Dave Rappach
  • Extreme Air – Frank Krmel
  • Stadium Wheelie – Dennis Anderson
  • Save – Steve Koehler
  • Humanitarian – Charlie Benns
  • Fan Appreciation – Alex Blackwell / Rod Schmidt
  • Arena Freestyle – Charlie Pauken
  • Sportsman – Jim Koehler
  • Crash Madness – Charlie Pauken Stadium Freestyle – Dennis Anderson
  • WOW Factor – Tom Meents
  • Team of the Year – Monster Trucks Ltd (Sims)

2008 arrow-down

  • Rising Star – Ed Eckert
  • Extreme Air – Dennis Anderson
  • Arena Wheelie – Neil Elliott
  • Stadium Wheelie – Bobby Parr
  • Save – Don Frankish
  • Rookie – Kristy Edge
  • Crash Madness – Neil Elliott
  • Sportsman – Trey Myers
  • Stadium Freestyle – Dennis Anderson
  • Mechanic – Eric Schweikard
  • WOW Factor – Tom Meents
  • Team – Monster Trucks Ltd (Sims)